Series and Festivals
-
Curator, In Between: Tacita Dean, at Centre Pompidou, 2018
- Co-programmer of Art of the Real, annual festival of nonfiction-as-art: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
- Screening Committe, Cinema du Reel, 2018
- Program Advidor, NYFF Projections: 2017
-
Advisor, New Directors, New Films, 2017
-
Programmer of Neighboring Scenes: 2016, 2017
-
Curator of VDB TV: FEELINGS at Video Data Bank: 2015
-
Co-curator, PRINT SCREEN, ongoing series of literary film events at Film Society Lincoln Center: 2015-2017
-
Curator of Alternative Economies, Video program at CAA ArtSpace: 2015
- Programmer of First Look, a showcase of groundbreaking international cinema, Museum of the Moving Image; 2012, 2013
Selected Events and Exhibitions
-
AN OBJECT, with Madison Brookshire, Pierre Hebert, Manuela de Laborde, Magdelana Fernandez, Miami Beach Cinematheque, December 2017
-
A VALENCE, with Ana Vaz, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Tomashi Jackson, Marilou Lemmens and Richard Ibghy, Miami Beach Cinematheque, November 2017
-
Art of the Real @MMCA Seoul, Sept-Oct 2016
-
SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY LAB at Havard Art Museum, July 2016
-
MAGNETISM at HAZELWOOD HOUSE, VHS show including Laura Parnes, Anthony Discenza, Dustin Guy Defa and others, Summer 2015
-
GORDON MATTA CLARK on 16mm, screening and discussion at ESP TV, March 2015
-
PUBLIC HEARING with James N Kientz Wilkins, Theodore Bouloukos, and Eugene Wasserman, at UnionDocs, March 2014
-
The Installation of the Real: A Panel Discussion on Documentary in the Gallery, at UnionDocs, February 2013
-
HEAT WAVES: An evening with Robert Todd and SYNTHUMPERS, July 2013
-
New York City Microcinema Summit at UnionDocs, January 2013
-
THE EXILES: Films After the Chilean Coup, at UnionDocs, September 2012
-
Film and the Anarchist Imagination and the Angry Brigade, at Unnameable Books, September 2010
-
LA COMMUNE, an attempt at a daytrip from universal time, 16 Beaver, July 2010
-
Punto de Vista's Anti-Documentary Documentaries, Millenium Film Workshop, July 2010
-
Hour of the Furnaces at 16 Beaver, April 2010
-
Chronicle of a Summer, co-hosted with Red Channels, at 92Y Tribeca, April 2010
-
Spacey Space with FLEX: Florida Experimental Film and Video Festival, UnionDocs, June 2010
-
Land and Noise, Space and Silence, shorts program at Studio X, January 2010
- Deborah Stratman, Sam Green, Yin-Ju Chen and James T Hong at UnionDocs, October 2009