Series and Festivals

  • Curator, In Between: Tacita Dean, at Centre Pompidou, 2018
  • Co-programmer of Art of the Real, annual festival of nonfiction-as-art: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • Screening Committe, Cinema du Reel, 2018
  • Program Advidor, NYFF Projections: 2017
  • Advisor, New Directors, New Films, 2017
  • Programmer of Neighboring Scenes: 2016, 2017
  • Curator of VDB TV: FEELINGS at Video Data Bank: 2015
  • Co-curator, PRINT SCREEN, ongoing series of literary film events at Film Society Lincoln Center: 2015-2017
  • Curator of Alternative Economies, Video program at CAA ArtSpace: 2015
  • Programmer of First Look, a showcase of groundbreaking international cinema, Museum of the Moving Image; 2012, 2013


Selected Events and Exhibitions

  • AN OBJECT, with Madison Brookshire, Pierre Hebert, Manuela de Laborde, Magdelana Fernandez, Miami Beach Cinematheque, December 2017
  • A VALENCE, with Ana Vaz, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Tomashi Jackson, Marilou Lemmens and Richard Ibghy, Miami Beach Cinematheque, November 2017
  • Art of the Real @MMCA Seoul, Sept-Oct 2016
  • SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY LAB at Havard Art Museum, July 2016
  • MAGNETISM at HAZELWOOD HOUSE, VHS show including Laura Parnes, Anthony Discenza, Dustin Guy Defa and others, Summer 2015
  • GORDON MATTA CLARK on 16mm, screening and discussion at ESP TV, March 2015
  • PUBLIC HEARING with James N Kientz Wilkins, Theodore Bouloukos, and Eugene Wasserman, at UnionDocs, March 2014
  • The Installation of the Real: A Panel Discussion on Documentary in the Gallery, at UnionDocs, February 2013
  • HEAT WAVES: An evening with Robert Todd and SYNTHUMPERS, July 2013
  • New York City Microcinema Summit at UnionDocs, January 2013
  • THE EXILES: Films After the Chilean Coup, at UnionDocs, September 2012
  • Film and the Anarchist Imagination and the Angry Brigade, at Unnameable Books, September 2010
  • LA COMMUNE, an attempt at a daytrip from universal time, 16 Beaver, July 2010
  • Punto de Vista's Anti-Documentary Documentaries, Millenium Film Workshop, July 2010
  • Hour of the Furnaces at 16 Beaver, April 2010
  • Chronicle of a Summer, co-hosted with Red Channels, at 92Y Tribeca, April 2010
  • Spacey Space with FLEX: Florida Experimental Film and Video Festival, UnionDocs, June 2010
  • Land and Noise, Space and Silence, shorts program at Studio X, January 2010
  • Deborah Stratman, Sam Green, Yin-Ju Chen and James T Hong at UnionDocs, October 2009
(c) 2020 Rachael Rakes  | site built by Nate Hoffelder