Film and Video Programming

Series and Festivals

Curator, In Between: Tacita Dean, at Centre Pompidou, 2018

Co-programmer of Art of the Real, annual festival of nonfiction-as-art: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Screening Committe, Cinema du Reel, 2018

Program Advidor, NYFF Projections: 2017

Advisor, New Directors, New Films, 2017

Programmer of Neighboring Scenes: 2016, 2017

Curator of VDB TV: FEELINGS at Video Data Bank: 2015

Co-curator, PRINT SCREEN, ongoing series of literary film events at Film Society Lincoln Center: 2015-2017

Curator of Alternative Economies, Video program at CAA ArtSpace: 2015

Programmer of First Look, a showcase of groundbreaking international cinema, Museum of the Moving Image; 2012, 2013

Selected Events and Exhibitions

AN OBJECT, with Madison Brookshire, Pierre Hebert, Manuela de Laborde, Magdelana Fernandez, Miami Beach Cinematheque, December 2017

A VALENCE, with Ana Vaz, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Tomashi Jackson, Marilou Lemmens and Richard Ibghy, Miami Beach Cinematheque, November 2017

Art of the Real @MMCA Seoul, Sept-Oct 2016

SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY LAB at Havard Art Museum, July 2016 

MAGNETISM at HAZELWOOD HOUSE, VHS show including Laura Parnes, Anthony Discenza, Dustin Guy Defa and others, Summer 2015 

GORDON MATTA CLARK on 16mm, screening and discussion at ESP TV, March 2015

PUBLIC HEARING with James N Kientz Wilkins, Theodore Bouloukos, and Eugene Wasserman, at UnionDocs, March 2014

The Installation of the Real: A Panel Discussion on Documentary in the Gallery, at UnionDocs, February 2013  

HEAT WAVES: An evening with Robert Todd and SYNTHUMPERS, July 2013

New York City Microcinema Summit at UnionDocs, January 2013

THE EXILES: Films After the Chilean Coup, at UnionDocs, September 2012

Film and the Anarchist Imagination and the Angry Brigade, at Unnameable Books, September 2010

LA COMMUNE, an attempt at a daytrip from universal time, 16 Beaver, July 2010

Punto de Vista's Anti-Documentary Documentaries, Millenium Film Workshop, July 2010

Hour of the Furnaces at 16 Beaver, April 2010

Chronicle of a Summer, co-hosted with Red Channels, at 92Y Tribeca, April 2010

Spacey Space with FLEX: Florida Experimental Film and Video Festival, UnionDocs, June 2010

Land and Noise, Space and Silence, shorts program at Studio X, January 2010

Deborah Stratman, Sam Green, Yin-Ju Chen and James T Hong at UnionDocs, October 2009